Juvenile Review 2008

16 Feb 2009 by Sean Ward

Juvenile Club – Review of 2008

U-12 Football

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-01 Inane Rovers 2-11

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-00 Eire Og Nenagh 0-06

Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-02 Ballina 3-05

U-12 Hurling

Kilruane MacDonaghs 4-04 Roscrea 2-03

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-02 Eire Og Nenagh 1-05

Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-03 Toomevara 2-03

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-04 Roscrea 2-03

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-02 Toomevara 1-02

Kilruane MacDonaghs 1-02 Eire Og Nenagh 1-09

North Semi Final

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-04 Roscrea 3-04

Selectors

John Hyland, Liam Boyle, John Cahill, Seán Ward.

Peil na nOg

Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-03 Lorrha 1-06

Kilruane won replay

Kilruane MacDonaghs 1-04 Kildangan 1-02

Semi Final

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-06 Portroe 1-04

Feile na nGael

Kilruane MacDonaghs 5-04 Portroe 1-04

Semi Final

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-04 Toomevara 1-04

 

U-14 Football

Kilruane MacDonaghs 1-06 Lorrha 2-06

Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-09 Portroe 2-10

U-14 Hurling

Kilruane MacDonaghs 7-07 Roscrea 4-06

Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-03 Toomevara 5-09

Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-09 Eire Og Nenagh 2-05

Kilruane MacDonaghs 4-07 Templederry 1-07

Kilruane MacDonaghs 1-09 Kildangan 2-07

North Semi Final

Kilruane MacDonaghs 5-09 Kildangan 1-07

North Final

Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-07 Toomevara 3-11

Selectors

Jimmy Cahill, Ger O’Meara, Liam Grace, Pat Shanahan, Christy Morgan.

U-16 Football

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-10 Newport Gaels 5-03

Kilruane MacDonaghs 1-09 Burgess 4-07

U-16 Hurling

Kilruane MacDonaghs 1-14 Eire Og Nenagh 1-12

Kilruane MacDonaghs 6-14 Templederry 0-09

Kilruane MacDonaghs 0-15 Burgess 1-09

Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-19 Newport Gaels 1-08

Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-17 Toomevara 1-07

Kilruane MacDonaghs 4-14 Roscrea 1-08

Kilruane MacDonaghs 6-12 Borrisokane 2-06

North Semi Final

Kilruane MacDonaghs 4-18 Burgess 2-09

North final

Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-10 Eire Og Nenagh 2-13

Championship Scores for 29-133 (220 pts) Against 11-81 (114 pts)

Selectors

Gilbert Williams, Michael Conway, Fr. Tom Hannon

 

The Under 10’s had an extremely busy and successful year competing in well over 25 games in tournaments and challenge games.

Selectors

Christy Morgan, Ned Darcy, Enda McLoughney

Likewise the Under 8’s had a jam packed 2008 season being involved in 6 different blitz’s and a number of challenge games also.

Selectors

Michael O’Neill, Pat Shanahan, Jody Hurley.

Divisional & County Representation

Stephen Cleary played in the Primary Game representing Kilruane N.S.

Kieran Cahill won out the skills competion in North Tipperary, while Jack Peters won the Long Puck.

Both Kieran Cahill and Jack Peters were on the North Tipperary U-14 that played in the Peadar Cummins tournament, and Jack Peters on the county panel that played in the Tony Forristal tournament in Waterford.

David Reddan, Justin Cahill, Niall O’Meara, Eoin Williams and Eanna Hogan represented the club on the North Tipperary U-16 panel, and David Reddan, Justin Cahill and Niall O’Meara were on the county panel.

Schools in the parish were busy on all fronts both in hurling and football, and congratulations go to Cloughjordan N.S. on winning a North hurling title earlier in the year and more recently a North football title.

© 2019 Kilruane MacDonaghs GAA Club