Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour

All-Ireland Club Champions ’86

Munster Club Champions ’85

All-Ireland 7-a-side Champions ’84

All-Ireland Féile na nGael Runners-up ’80 & ’90

North Tipp Club Of The Year ’75, ’77, ’78 & ’85

North Titles:143

North League Titles: 7

County Titles: 50

County League Title: 2

 

County Titles (50)

Senior Hurling (5): 1902 (De Wets), ’77, ’78, ’79 & ’85

Senior Football (1): 1975

Intermediate Hurling: (3) ’60, ’78, 2003

Junior Hurling (1): 1985

Junior B Hurling (1): 2004

U21 Hurling (9): 1973, ’74, ‘75’ ’76, ’93 (‘B’), 2002 (‘C’), 2006, 2007 & 2010

U21 Football (1): 1978

Minor Hurling (2): 1971 and 2005

Minor ‘B’ Football (1): 2017

U17 Hurling (1): 1971

U16 Hurling (1): 2013

U16 Football (1) 2001 (‘B’)

U15 Hurling (5): 1944, ’59, ’62, ’64, ’70

U14 Hurling (8): 1973,’78, ’80, ’89, ’90 (Rural ) ’80 (U-Rural), ’80 (Féile), 2012 (Féile)

U12 Hurling (5): 1999 (‘B’), 2000 (‘B’), 2010, 2011 & 2014

U12 Football (2): 1999 (‘C’) 2000 (‘B’)

U11 Hurling (2): 2009 (Community Games), 2012 (Community Games), 2017 Community Games

 

County League Titles (3)

Senior Hurling (3):, Jim Devitt Cup 2008 &  2016, Ó Riain Cup 2009

 


North Titles (144)

Senior Hurling (18): 1901, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’06,’07, ’08 (De Wets), ’40, ’44.’59, ’65, ‘77, ‘78, ’79, ’85, ’86, ’87 and ’90

Senior Football (5): 1972, ’76, ’77, ’78 and ’81

Intermediate (*2): 1929, ’78

Junior Hurling (10):1913 (De Wets) 1950, ’54, ’56, ‘60, ’64, ’75, ’85, ’95 and ’98

Junior B Hurling (1): 2004

Junior Football (1): 1975 (No. 2)

U21 Hurling (14): ’72, ’73, ’74, ’75, ’76, ’78, ’93 (‘B’), 2002 (‘C’), 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012 & 2013

U21 Football (10): 1970, ’73, ’74, ’75, ’76, ’78, ’97 (‘B’), ’98 ‘(B’), 2002 (‘C’) and 2004 (‘B’)

Minor Hurling (9): 1952, ’64, ’71, ’72 ’73, ’75 (‘B’), 2004, ’05 and ‘06

Minor Football (6): 1970, ’72, ’84 & 2008 (‘B’), 2017 (‘B’)

U17 Hurling (1): 1971

U16 Hurling (6):1973, ’80, ’91, 2002, ’04 & 2013

U16 Football (4): 1991 (‘B’), 2000 (‘B’), ’01 (‘B’), 2002

U15 Hurling (15): Rural 1943, ’44, ’51, ’59, ’60, ’61, ’62, ’64, ’68, ’70, ’71 and ’62, ’64, ’68 and ’71

U15 football (1): 1970

U14 Hurling (20): Rural ’73, ’76,’78, ’80, ’85, ’89,  ’90; 2001, 2006, 2014 (‘B’);  U-Rural ’80, ’81, ’90; Féile 1980, 2001, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013

U14 Football (6): 1994 (‘B’), ’97 (‘C’), ’98 (‘C’), 2000 (‘B’), 2002, 2014 (‘B’)

U12 Hurling (8): 1978, ’79, ’97 (‘B’), ’99 (‘B’), 2000 (‘B’), 2009, 2010 & 2014

U12 Football (4): ’82,‘ 99, (‘C’), 2000 (‘B’), 2002 (‘B’) & 2014

U13 Hurling (1): 1970

U13 Football (1): 1970

In 1929 De Wets and Nenagh combined to win the North Intermediate hurling championship.

 

 

North League Titles (8)

Senior Hurling (3): 1982, ’83, ’86
Intermediate (2) 1987 and 2002

Junior ‘A’ (1): 2015
Junior ‘B’ (1): 2004
U17 Football (1): 1984


Individual Honours

 

All-Ireland Senior Hurling

Jim Dwyer 1877 (Thurles)

William Spain 1889 (Dublin)

Jimmy Cleary 1917, 1920 (Dublin) 
Tom McLoughney 1961, 1962 
Len Gaynor 1964, 1965, 1971 
Mark O’Leary 2001
Seamus Hennessy 2010
Brian O’Meara 2010

Eamon O’Shea 2010 (Coach)

Niall O’Meara 2016

 

All-Ireland Senior Football

William Spain 1877 (Limerick)

Munster Senior Hurling 
Tom McLoughney 1960, 1961, 1962 
Len Gaynor 1964, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1971 
Seamus Gibson 1987, 1988 
Gerry Williams 1987 
Tony Sheppard 1987 
Mark O’Leary 2001
Seamus Hennessy 2009
Brian O’Meara 2012

Niall O’Meara 2015 & 2016

 

Leinster Senior Hurling

William Spain 1889 (Dublin)

Jack Cleary 1902, 1906 (Dublin)

Jimmy Cleary 1917, 1919, 1920, 1921 (Dublin)

Tom O’Meara 1928, 1930 (Dublin)

Mick Williams 1948, 1952 (Dublin)

Oireachtas 

Mick Williams 1948 (Dublin)
Tom McLoughney 1960, 1961 
Len Gaynor 1964, 1965, 1968,1970 

Ger Williams 1990

National League 

Tom O’Meara 1929 (Dublin)
Tom McLoughney 1960, 1961

Gerry McCarthy 1960

Sean Williams 1960

Jimmy Gibson 1960

Len Gaynor 1965, 1968

Paddy Williams 1979 
Eamon O’Shea 1979

Jim Williams 1979 
Tony Sheppard 1979 
Denis O’Meara 1979 
Seamus Gibson 1988 
Kevin O’Brien 1999 
Mark O’Leary 1999, 2001 
All Star
Mark O’Leary 2001

 

All-Ireland Under 21 
Len Gaynor 1964 
Eamon O’Shea 1979 
Enda Hogan 1979 
Denis Casey 1968 (U/21 ‘B’ Westmeath)
Seamus Hennessy 2010
Brian O’Meara 2010

Ray McLoughney 2014

 

Christy Ring Cup

Thomas Williams 2012 (London)

Ray McLoughney 2014 (Kildare)

 

Nicky Rackard Cup

Alan Ryan 2009 (Meath)

Paddy Williams 2009 (Coach Meath)

Dinny Cahill 2012 (Coach Armagh)

 

Lory Meagher Cup

Seamus McLoughney 2009 (Tyrone)

 

Tommy Murphy Cup (Football)

Stephen Murphy 2005

 

Munster Under 21 
Len Gaynor 1964 1965 
Gilbert Williams 1972 
Eamon O’Shea 1978 1979 
Enda Hogan 1978 1979 
Stephen Murphy 2006 
Ray McLoughney 2006, 2008 
Kevin Quinlan 2006
Seamus Hennessy 2008, 2010
Eoin Hogan 2008
Brian O’Meara 2010
Brian O’Meara 2010 (Football)

All-Ireland Minor 
Eamon O’Shea 1976 
Enda Hogan 1976 
Michael Conway 1980 
Dinny Cahill (Coach) 1996 
Eoin Hogan 2006 
Seamus Hennessy 2006, 2007 
Jack Peters 2012

Can Darcy 2016

Jerome Cahill 2016

Munster Minor 
Liam White 1961

Paddy Dwyer 1961

Len Gaynor 1962

Mackey Waters 1973

Jim O’Meara 1973 

Seamus Hennessy 1973

Joe Hutchinson 1973
Eamonn O’Shea 1976 
Enda Hogan 1976 
Michael Conway 1980

Liam Gleeson 1987

George O’Leary 1987 
Brian Gaynor 1991 
Martin Haverty 1993 
Ray McLoughney 2003 
Seamus Hennessy 2007 
Jack Peters 2012

Darragh Peters 2015

Cian Darcy 2015 & 2016

Jerome Cahill 2016

Railway Cup 
Len Gaynor 1968, 1969, 1970 
Paddy Williams 1981 
Mark O’Leary 2000, 2001 

All-Ireland Intermediate 
Billy Boyle 1963

Niall O’Meara 2013 

Munster Intermediate 
Liam Tierney 1961 
Tommy O’Brien 1961 
Billy Boyle 1963
Kevin O’Brien 2002

All-Ireland Junior 

Denis Elebert 1932 (Dublin)
Martin Kennedy 1924 

Munster Junior 
Martin Kennedy 1924 
Rodger Dwan 1928 

 

Leinster Junior

Denis Elebert 1932 (Dublin)

Mick Williams 1947(Dublin)

Pat Williams 1955 (Dublin)

Fitzgibbon Cup 
Gerry McCarthy U.C.C. 1956, 1957 
Eamon O’Shea U.C.D. 1979 
David Quinlan U.L. 1989 
Kevin O’Brien W.I.T. 1999 
Mark O’Leary W.I.T. 1999 
Ray McLoughney W.I.T 2006, 2008
Seamus Hennessy NUIG 2010
Shane Quinlan NUIG 2010 

All-Ireland over 40s 
Paddy Williams 1992 
Jim Williams 1994

 

All-Ireland Colleges ‘A’

Joe Williams 1958
Jack Peters 2012
Darragh Peters 2012
Stephen Cleary 2012

All-Ireland Colleges ‘B’ 
Michael Gaynor 1986 
Eamon Kirby 1986 
George O’Leary 1986 

All-Ireland Vocational Schools 
Liam O’Shea 1964, 1965 
Jim Reddan 1964 
Denis Casey 1965 
Paddy Williams 1965, 1966 
Jim Williams 1968, 1969 
Noel Killackey 1968, 1969 

Dinny O’Meara 1969
Liam Gleeson 1988 
Ray McLoughney 2004 
Kevin Quinlan 2004
Niall O’Meara 2010, 2011
Éanna Hogan 2010, 2011
Thomas Cleary 2010, 2011

 

 

Club Members Elected to Divisional Office

 

James O’Meara, Secretary 1902-1903

James O’Meara , Chairman 1905-1907

William Flannery, Vice-Chairman 1913

William Flannery, Chairman 1915-1921

Con Heffernan, Vice-Chairman, 1936 & 1944-1963

Fr. James Hogan, Vice-Chairman 1950

Fr. Michael O’Donoghue, Vice-Chairman 1952

Fr. Niall O’Meara, Chairman 1956

Fr. Niall O’Meara, Vice -Chairman 1973-1975

Tom Kirby, Vice Chairman 1976-1978

Tom Kirby, Chairman, 1979-1981

Tom Kirby, Treasurer 1982-1984

Connie Grace, Vice-Chairman 1997-2002

 

Club Members Elected to Bord na nÓg Divisional Office

Con Heffernan, Chairman 1950-1962

Tom Kirby, Secretary 1970

Connie Grace, Secretary 1983-1986 & 1988-1990

Connie Grace, Chairman 1992 2002

 

Club Members Elected to County Bord na Óg County Office

Tom Kirby, Secretary 1970

Connie Grace, Chairman 1995-1999

 

 

 

 

© 2018 Kilruane MacDonaghs GAA Club